Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

Privacy Policy

User profile on Casefair

When creating a user profile on Casefair, we will save your email address, and other information you have included in your profile, such as, former work experience, educational background, age and address.

The reason for creating a profile at Casefair is to apply for a job or being headhunted from one’s earlier case solutions available at the Case-CV database.

If a user profile includes his/her case solution to the user profile, then this case solution and the user profile will be available for companies in the Case-CV database.

By creating a user profile, you agree to receive email from Casefair with news on new features, stories of people finding a job by case solving and might get an email when a relevant job is posted on Casefair. Casefair shall also be entitled to use the email system for questionnaires about the user experience on Casefair, our services and relevant studies.

Deleting user profile

Please keep in mind that if you delete your user profile, you will also delete all other services such as your case solutions, application profile, etc.

How to change/delete your user profile

You can delete your information at any time by logging on your individual user profile by using your email and password. We will then only store the personal data which we may be obligated to store under current legislation.

Case-CVs

You user profile will be available at the Case-CV database where companies can access the information available on your profile and your Case-CV.

In such case, the company will act as the independent data controller for all processing of your personal data undertaken by the company.

Applying for a job via Casefair

Sending application

If you apply for a position via our system, you will be asked to start the application process by creating a profile and entering in your name and email address.

If you already have a profile on Casefair, we can use the information from that profile, so you can conveniently log in with your username and password.

Who can see my application information?

The personal information in your application will be treated confidentially and will be used solely by the person/people involved in the recruitment process. In this way, only Casefair and the select people at company seeking to hire have access to the information on your online application and user profile. Not all company users have access to your application, only the company users assigned to the specific position you have applied for and superadmin user from the company.

You should not provide sensitive personal information (race, sexual orientation, criminal record, if any), unless it is relevant to the job profile or specifically asked for.

How we process data from your application

When you apply online, Casefair collects the personal information that you have entered into the application form, along with the documents you have attached. We also store a history of the jobs you have applied for. Information on gender and date of birth is used for statistical purposes only.

The purpose of collecting personal data is so that Casefair can process, asses and contact you if you are qualified for current or future available positions.

How to change/delete your application

If you want to edit or remove something from your application, you can go to your user profile at any time using your username and password. Note that changes or deletion of information during a recruitment process that is already underway, as well as for a certain period of time after the completion of the process, may not be allowed for legal reasons. In this case we will inform you when your information can be deleted or changed.

When we delete documents

The documents you have uploaded to our system for your online applications such as CVs, applications, recommendations etc. will be deleted 5 years after the end of the recruitment process or when if the company deletes the job post before 5 years have passed.

General information about personal data

Which personal data does Casefair process?

Casefair only collects the data that is necessary for the service(s) you choose to use. We collect the following general personal data: your email address, name and—if you have provided them—your address, phone number, date of birth and gender.

In addition to this, we process login information for your user profile, information about which job ads you are shown, cookies, IP addresses etc.

Disclosure of information

In certain special cases, Casefair will disclose the personal data that we process on you. Your personal data may be disclosed to: (i) companies that use our services, including the Case-CV database and online applications for recruitment, or (ii) suppliers that we work with in support of our company (e.g. providers of services, technical support, delivery services and financial institutions), or (iii) for the purpose of sales, projects or other transmissions of content on our website or (iv) if required by a court ruling or current legislation.

The disclosure of information will occur to the extent and to whom it is necessary in order to be able to provide the service(s) you request, as well as in connection with your use of our products or similar services which require that we use your data.

Your rights

You have a number of rights when we process your data. If you would like to exercise your rights, you must contact us at info@casefair.dk

  • You have the right to see (access) the data that we process on you.
  • You have the right to request corrections to be made to incorrect information about you.
  • You have the right to have data on you deleted. If we are under legal requirements to store your data for a certain period of time, we will not be able to delete your data until this period has passed.
  • In certain special cases, you may have the right to set a limit on and object to the processing of your personal data.
  • In certain special cases, you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have such personal data transmitted to another data controller.

If you have questions about your rights or how to exercise them, or if you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Casefair at info@casefair.dk

You have the right to file an appeal with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data. You can find contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can view and change your information at any time by logging on your user profile. If you are in need of assistance, you may contact Casefair via info@casefair.dk

Deleting your data and deadlines for deletion

General information about data deletion

You can delete your data at any time by logging in and selecting the relevant function. We will process your personal data in our system as long as we have a specific, objective purpose for doing so, and your data will remain in our system until you delete it yourself or until it is deleted because the deadline for deletion has been reached.

If you would like us to delete all data that has been registered on you, we ask that you write to us at info@casefair.dk

Deadline for deleting your user profile

When you decide to delete your user profile, it will be marked for deletion for three months. After this period, it will be permanently deleted. The reason we do this is to minimize the risk of deleting it accidentally.

Deadline for deleting online applications

The documents you have uploaded to our system for your online applications such as CVs, applications, recommendations etc. will be deleted 5 years after the end of the recruitment process.

Your e-mail address and name will remain registered in the system if it is necessary to contact you at a later date.

Statistics

Anonymous data is collected on your use of Casefair services. This is done exclusively for statistical purposes and to improve our service. This anonymized data cannot be traced back to you.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we and third parties can set cookies on your terminal equipment. Our use of cookies may entail the processing of your personal data.

Data security

You can be fully confident that we protect your personal information. Our goal is to offer you, the user, a service that is safe and risk-free. We do our utmost to maintain a stringent and high level of data security.

Disclaimer

We reserve the right to remove your information in case of misuse or unauthorized and/or criminal use.

Contact and assistance

If you have questions about our services or are in need of assistance, you are welcome to contact us. Write to info@casefair.dk.


Your privacy is important to us. It is Casefair ApS' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.casefair.dk, and other sites we own and operate

1. Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Device data

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address
  • Work address
  • Payment information

2. Legal bases for processing

We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so.

These legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them, meaning we collect and use your information only where:

  • it’s necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract (for example, when we provide a service you request from us);
  • it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose (for example, you might consent to us sending you our newsletter); or
  • we need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

Where you consent to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time (but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place).

We don’t keep personal information for longer than is necessary. While we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security. If necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal obligation or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Collection and use of information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to enable you to customise or personalise your experience of our website;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

5. International transfers of personal information

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in Denmark, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these overseas third parties.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practice that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws.

6. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us, that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the website and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict or limit how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our website or products and services.

Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we transfer this personal information to another third party.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

7. Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

8. Business transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

9. Limits of our policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

10. Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If we make a significant change to this privacy policy, for example changing a lawful basis on which we process your personal information, we will ask you to re-consent to the amended privacy policy.

This policy is effective as of 1 October 2018.